Committee details
Thames Valley Police and Crime Panel (now administered by Buckinghamshire Council - see below)
Purpose of committee
From January 2020 till 31 March 2023, Oxfordshire County Council was the Host Authority for the Police and Crime Panel.
From 1 April 2023, Buckinghamshire Council will be the Host Authority. Agenda, Minutes and Committee details can be found here
For further information contact the Scrutiny Officer for the Panel at tvpcp@buckinghamshire.gov.uk
Oxfordshire County Council hosted the Panel from 1 Jan 2020. Previous to this, the Panel was hosted by the then South Bucks District Council (from November 2015) and the then Buckinghamshire County Council (from December 2012 to September 2015).
Agenda and Minutes from November 2015 to 1 January 2020 can be found here
Agenda and Minutes (from December 2012 to September 2015) .
Membership
- Councillor Keith McLean (Chairman) Co-Optee, Milton Keynes Council
- Councillor Eddie Reeves (Vice-Chairman) Cherwell District Council
- Councillor Balvinder Bains Slough Borough Council
- Councillor Robin Bradburn Milton Keynes Council
- Councillor Peter Brazier Co-Optee, Buckinghamshire Council
- Councillor David Cannon Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead
- Councillor David Carroll Buckinghamshire Council
- Councillor Sam Casey-Rerhaye South Oxfordshire District Council
- Councillor Emily Culverhouse Co-Optee, Buckinghamshire Council
- Councillor Neil Fawcett Vale of White Horse District Council
- Peter Gammond Independent Member
- Councillor Maria Gee Wokingham Borough Council
- Councillor John Harrison Bracknell Forest Council
- Councillor Simon Rouse Co-Optee Buckinghamshire Council
- Councillor Karen Rowland Reading Borough Council
- Councillor Geoff Saul West Oxfordshire District Council
- Councillor Diko Walcott Oxford City Council
- Councillor Richard Webber Oxfordshire County Council
- Councillor Howard Woollaston West Berkshire Council
- Vacancy Co-Optee
- Councillor John Bowden (Reserve) Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead
- Councillor Maggie Filipova-Rivers South Oxfordshire District Council (Reserve)
- Councillor Harjinder S. Gahir (Reserve) Slough Borough Council
- Councillor Mrs Dorothy Hayes MBE (Reserve) Bracknell Forest Councl
- Councillor Dan Levy (Reserve) Oxfordshire County Council
- Councillor Chris Johnson (Reserve) Wokingham Borough Council
- Councillor Richard Newcombe (Reserve) Buckinghamshire Council
- Councillor John Tanner (Reserve) Oxford City Council
- Councillor Liz Terry (Reserve) Reading Borough Council
- Councillor Helen Pighills (Reserve) Vale of White Horse
- Councillor Barry Wood (Reserve) Cherwell District Council
Contact information
Support officer: Khalid Ahmed, Thames Valley Police & Crime Panel Scrutiny Officer. Email: khalid.ahmed@buckinghamshire.gov.uk