Return to AgendaITEM CC1OXFORDSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL
MINUTES of the meeting of the County Council held at County Hall on Wednesday 9 July 2008 commencing at 10.00 am and finishing at 10.20am
Present:
Councillor TONY CRABBE – in the chair
Councillors:
M. Altaf-Khan Lynda Atkins Marilyn Badcock Michael Badcock Roger Belson Maurice Billington Norman Bolster Ann Bonner Liz Brighouse Iain Brown Nick Carter Louise Chapman Jim Couchman John Farrow Mrs Anda Fitzgerald-O’Connor Jean Fooks Mrs C. Fulljames Michael Gibbard Sue Haffenden Timothy Hallchurch MBE Pete Handley Jenny Hannaby Neville F. Harris David Harvey Steve Hayward Hilary Hibbert-Biles Ian Hudspeth Ray Jelf Bob Johnston Terry Joslin Colin Lamont Kieron Mallon Charles Mathew Olive McIntosh-Stedman Keith R. Mitchell CBE David Nimmo-Smith Anne Purse Dermot Roaf John Sanders Larry Sanders Don Seale Bill Service Chip Sherwood C.H. Shouler Peter Skolar Val Smith Lawrie Stratford Melinda Tilley Nicholas P. Turner Carol Viney Michael Waine Chris Wise
The Council considered the matters, reports and recommendations contained or referred to in the agenda for the meeting, together with a schedule of addenda tabled at the meeting and decided as set out below. Except insofar as otherwise specified, the reasons for the decisions are contained in the agenda, reports and schedule, copies of which are attached to the signed Minutes.
65/08 MINUTES OF THE LAST MEETING (Agenda Item 1)
(a) Minutes
RESOLVED: that, subject to the following amendments set out below, the Minutes of the meeting of Council held on 17 June 2008 be approved and signed as a correct record:
· On Minute 46/08 (Meeting Dates 2009/10) – insert words in italic type
RESOLVED: (on a motion by the Chairman and seconded by the Vice-Chairman and carried nem con)
· On Minute 47/08 (Annual Public Health Report II) – insert words in italic type
RESOLVED: (on a motion by Councillor Mitchell and seconded by Councillor Skolar and carried nem con) to receive the report and to note in particular the general recommendations in the report.
· On Minute 50/08 (Reports of the Cabinet) delete by strikethrough and replace by words in italics:
On paragraph 5 (Establishment Review),
Councillor Harris asked for figures on the average number of part time
employees, within each Directorate, that go to make up a full time
equivalent employee (FTE).
· On Minute 56/08 (Motion from Councillor Larry Sanders), the vote should read “49 votes to 12”.
· On Minute 60/08 (Motion from Councillor Janet Godden) – insert words in italic type and by strikethrough
After debate, the amend
(b) Matters Arising on the Minutes
On Minute 53/08, Question 14, the following response has been sent to Councillor Johnston from Councillor Belson, Cabinet member for Sustainable Development:
“It is not possible to state accurately the likely legal costs of the Council's barrister as much will depend on the outcome of the permission stage of the Judicial Review application. If the claim is rejected then the cost is likely to be nil as all of the Council's legal costs are usually paid by the unsuccessful party. If the matter proceeded to a hearing the final costs would depend on the length of the hearing and the work involved but typically barristers' fees for this type of work are in the region of £10-20,000 per case. My understanding from Legal Services is that Mr Karas is held in high regard within this field and is frequently instructed by government and other public bodies. However it needs to be emphasised that barristers do not choose the cases they undertake and as such your comments as to his record are not reasonable nor accepted.”
Responding to a query by Councillor Jean Fooks on Question 15, page 33 of the Minutes, as to whether the report referred to was available, Councillor Louise Chapman, Cabinet Member for Children, Young People and Families stated that she would reply directly to the Member.
66/08 APOLOGIES FOR ABSENCE (Agenda Item 2)
Apologies for absence were received from Councillors Armitage, M. Badcock, Bones, Bryden, Cartledge, Dhesi, Dhall, Gatehouse, Glass Woodin, Godden, Green, Mrs J. Heathcoat, Howell, Legge, Patrick, Reynolds, Robertson, R. Rose, Simmons, R. Smith, D Turner and Wilmhurst
67/08 DECLARATIONS OF INTEREST (Agenda Item 3)
No declarations of interest were made.
68/08 OFFICIAL COMMUNICATIONS (Agenda Item 4)
No official communications were received.
69/08 MEMBERSHIP OF THE CABINET (Agenda Item 5)
RESOLVED: (on a motion by Councillor Mitchell and seconded by Councillor Shouler) to agree to elect Councillor Melinda Tilley to the Cabinet as Cabinet Member for Place in place of Councillor John Howell; and
to note the changes to portfolio roles and responsibilities as detailed in the meeting by Councillor Mitchell and set out in the annex to the minutes (download as .doc file).
70/08 APPOINTMENTS (Agenda item 6)
Following upon Motion 69 above Councillor Mitchell indicated that Councillor Peter Skolar was the Conservative nomination to replace Councillor Melinda Tilley on the Corporate Governance Scrutiny Committee.
71/08 PETITIONS AND PUBLIC ADDRESS
None received.
................................................................................... in the Chair
Date of signing.................................................................. 2008
|